Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business & Economics
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Drama
Education
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Games
Gardening
Health & Fitness
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Supershow: Best in Air Racing and Display
Oxford, United Kingdom Osprey Publishing Ltd 1990 0850459826 First Hard Cover Good Good 
The worlds greatest aviation shows are featured in this magnificent volume. If you haven't got the time or money to travel to Oshkosh, reno, the Confederate Air Force display in Texas and the numerous smaller shows across the United States, simply leaf through the pages of this show stopping production. Beautiful colour pictures. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Homoeopathy: The Family Handbook A Comprehensive Guide to the Selection and Use of Homoeopatic Medicines
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thorsons Pub 1996 0722527217 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Revised edition. An easily understood guide to the selection and use of homoeopathic medicines. Recommended by the British Homoeopathic Association. 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Moonglow Romances Captive Bride, Nurse In Attendance, My Heart's Ease) 3 in One Volume
New York Capri Press 1981 Faux Leather Very Good 
Blue Faux Leather cover with gilt lettering and trim. 3 complete novels in one volume 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beautiful Homes of Britain
Pam Boys 1990 0862837472 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. laminated boards with pictures on cover. Colour Library Books Godalming surrey England. Illustrations: Michael Boys Syndication England. Beautiful book throughout. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Penguin Good Australian Wine Guide
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd 2001 014300011X Soft Cover Very Good 
very good condition almost as new. 2001-2002 wine guide. Wine experts Huon Hooke and Ralph Kyte-Powell taste thousands of wines every year. Here is a selection of the best wines-red, white, sparkling and fortified-currently available in Australia. With over 1000 tasting notes, here are wines for every budget, every palate and every occasion. Also in this edition: Quick reference to all top rating wines -Best value wines-The prestigious Penguin wine awards. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Coming Evangelical Crisis: Current Challenges to the Authority of Scripture and the Gospel
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Pr 1996 0802477380 
softcover some highlighting thorughout. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beauty, Function and Art/Das Schone, Das Nutzliche Und Die Kunst: Danner Award '96/Danner-Pres '96
Germany Arnoldsche 1996 3925369600 First Edition 
hardcover good condition. written in english and german.Selected works from the competition for the internationally renowned Danner Award illustrated the high quality of today's arts and crafts in the areas of ceramics, textiles, metal, glass, wood, and jewelry, and represent an important contribution to comtemporary applied arts. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Elizabeth Farm Parramatta a History and a Guide
1984 0949753157 First Edition 
good first edition copy - trade paper back. Previous owners name inside front cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Australia's Heritage the Making of a Nation. Vol. 1. The Great South Land
Australia Hamlyn House 1974 Pictorial Boards + Faux Leathe Very Good 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ASTROLOGY
London GREENWICH 1993 0862880254 First 
softcover first english edition. The signs of the zodiac and how to interpret them. Planets & birth signs astrology and diets. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Australian Business Dictionary
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Butterworth-Heinemann 1994 040949254x 
soft cover with addition plastic covering. good condition. Communication skills depend upon the use of words whose meanings are understood by all parties. In business and commerce, many special terms have meanings which are to some extent obsure. In this dicitionary we have collected a number of words and phrases, abbrevuatuibs abd acronyms commonly used in the business world. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Relaxing Art of Massage
Millers Point, NSW, Australia Lansdowne Publishing Pty, Limited 1996 1863024654 
pictorial hardcover. Good condition. This gorgeous highly illustrated book provides a practical introduction to different forms of massage and shows you how to give massages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pele the Autobiography
2006 0743275837 
soft cover good condition. Translated from Portuguese by Daniel Hahn. The man-The Legend-The autobiography. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Australian Motor Racing Yearbook 1983/84
Australia Berghouse Publishing Group 1984 1st Hard Cover Good Good 
interesting book with advertisements included on pages. Beautiful colour pictures throughout. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Handman Complete Guide to Home Maintenance
New York Banner Press 1975 1st Soft Cover Good Good 
large heavy book. postage may be extra. 538 pages including apha lndex listing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Along the Western Road: Bush Stories and Ballads
Angus and Robertson 1981 0207143021 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Percy Lindsay 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Catherine : Intimate Portrait of a Champion
Surry Hills, NSW, Australia Birdy Num Num Group 2000 0646394037 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Children's Names and Horoscopes
London, United Kingdom Ebury Press 1982 0852231814 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
not price clipped. Your childs future is not only affected by what he or she is called but also, according to leading astrologer, Roger Elliot, by the stars. Read his fascinating and revealing predictions to discover what sort of baby and child you can look forward to. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Milady's Art & Science of Nail Technology
Albany, New York, U.S.A. Milady Pub Corp 1997 1562533266 2nd Pictorial Card Very Good 
All our books are in stock and on our premises. Books are posted daily on receipt of payment. No waiting or delays. THIS BOOK IS ALMOST AS NEW. IT HAS BEEN COVERED WITH ADDITIONAL PLASTIC WRAP. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Enough Rope
Sydney, NSW, Australia Abc Books 2003 0733313612 As New 
book iws as new condition, cover is a card cover, it is also as new condition. 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Metaphysical Poets
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Books / Heinemann 1979 014042038x Soft Cover Good 
book is in good condition but has underlines from previous owner, cover is in good condition. 
Price: 6.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Sweetness of Honey and the Sting of Bees: A Book of Love from the Ancient Mediterranean
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997 1556706804 Hard Cover As New As New 
book is as new condition, dust jacket also as new condition, very clean and sound copy 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Joyful Journey
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan 1997 0310213444 Half-Leather Very Good Very Good 
book is in very good condition, dust jacket also in very good condition, very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Olympic Factbook: A Spectator's Guide to the Summer Games With Nbc'C Interactive Viewer's Guide TI the 1996 Olympic Games Cd-Rom
Canton, Michigan, U.S.A. Visible Ink Pr 1996 0787609390 Trade Paperback Good 
book is in good condition, cover aslo in good condition, this is a greta book for those who are heading to the 2008 olympic games. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Nursery Rhymes of Winnie the Pooh
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin Group Australia 2000 0734302711 Pictorial Cover Good 
book is in very good condition, cover also in good condition, but has slight tear to top left edge near spine, but otherwise this is a very clean and sound copy, great book for any newborn. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Celebrate the Year with Winnie the Pooh
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin Group Australia 2000 0734302703 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
book is in very good condition, cover also is in very good condition, this is a very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Complete Professional Guide to Skincare, Makeup, Haircare Hairstyling, Fitness, Body Toning, Diet, health and Vitality
London Hermes House 2003 1840387939 Card Cover As New 
The complete and practical guide to shaping up and eating well with exercises for body toning and raising energy levels over 750 photgraphs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Hans Anderson Fairy Tales
Great Britain The Childrens Press 1967 
hard pictorial cover very good condition. pages tight, clean. all good condition. tanning to pages due to age. First printed in this edition 1963. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Complete Book of Fortune how to reveal the Secrets of the Past, the Present and the Future
London Bracken Books 1995 1858911176 
large soft cover previous owners inscription. pages clean and tight. cover very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Astrology the Signs of the Zodiac & how to Interpret Them
London GREENWICH 1993 0862880254 
softcover good condition. first english edition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Childcraft: The How and Why Library POEMS AND RHYMES VOL 1.
USA Field Enterprises Educational Corp 1972 0716601729 Very Good Very Good 
HARDCOVER CREAM FAUX LEATHER LOOK BROWN AND PINK ON SPINE WITH GOLD LETTERING. CLEAN PAGES BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 VOYAGE TOTHE BOTTOM OF THE SEA ANNUAL
MANCHESTER WORLD DISTRIBUTORS 1967 
HARD PICTORIAL COVER GOOD CONDITION. PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. AUTHORISED EDITION STARRING RICHARD BASEHART AS ADMIRAL NELSON AND DAVID HEDISON AS COMMANDER CRANE. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Complete Book of Raising Livestock & Poultry
United Kingdom Pan Books Ltd 1988 0330301586 Trade Paperback As New 
book is in as new condition, cover aslo in as new condition, this is a very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Oracle Teachings: Soul over Mind/the Oracle
Port Huron, Michigan, U.S.A. Oracle Productions Ltd 1996 0964844338 Soft Cover Very Good 
The Oracle Series Book II. The oracle teachings present a potent, effective and practical philosophy that is easily implemented. These offerings can greatly benefit both beginners and veternas of inner work. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Palmistry
Uk Geddes & Grosset 2000 1855342979 Soft Cover As New 
A Guide to the ancient practice of chiromancy, otherwise known as palmistry, with illustrations and readings of actual palms. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Stranger to Herself
London, United Kingdom Macmillan U.K. 1989 0333474627 1st 
hardcover blue boards gold lettering. good clean tight copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 World's Greatest Sex and Scandals, The: 100 Scandals That Shocked the World
London, United Kingdom Chancellor Press 2001 0753704234 Trade Paperback Very Good 
WHEN, WHERE, AND WHO WITH....WHAT HAPPENED NEXT? From the reputed insatiable sexual appetites of Catherine the Great of Russia and Princess Grace of Monaco, to Watergate and Zippergate, this book chronicles the most outrageous behaviour of some of the most powerful people in the world past and present. It features politicians, royalty, rock stars and movie stars combining to form an all time chronicle of The Worlds Greatest Sex Scandals. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Tibetan Book of Days
London, United Kingdom Ebury Press 1996 0091812429 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 
book is in very good condition, cover also in very good condition, this is a very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Space and Storage
Time Life Books 1984 705407810 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 
book is in very good condition, cover aslo in very good condition, this is a very clean and sound copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Studies of the Development of Education in the Australian Colonies 1850-1900
Sydney, NSW, Australia University of Sydney - Faculty of Education 1972 0424064502 Trade Paperback Good 
book is in good condition, cover also in good condition. this is a first edition. 
Price: 8.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Larrikin at Large
The Websters 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good 
book is in very good condition, cover also in very good condition.This is a very clean and sound copy 
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Rupert and the West Wind
London, United Kingdom Buzz Books 1994 185591381x Pictorial Hard Cover Good 
book is in good condition, cover aslo in good condition, this is a bright,clean and sound copy.This is a first edition. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 WALT DISNEY'S WINNIE THE POOH AND TIGGER TOO
Usa Grolier Books 1999 0717289664 Pictorial Cover Boards Very Good 
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. BASED ON THE POOH STORIES BY A.A MILNE. MANUFACTURED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ABCD 1234 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Tales of Suspense Featuring Iron Man and Captain America
1967 1st 
Marvel comic Group. no. 81 sept 1967. Tales of Suspense featuring Iron Man and Captain America + Mission: Destroy Iron Man and "The Return of the Titanium Man!" Condition: Very good for age, tanning to pages due to age. scan available on request.Complete with old advertisments. Orignial faded stamp inside front cover of what I would say the orignal magazine seller. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Goofy's Cleaning Day Fun with Clean Up Words A Disney Rhyming Reader
Usa Grolier Books 1988 717281922 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Walt Disney's Vanishing Prairie A True Life Adventure
London Rathbone Books 1955 
hardpictorial cover with dustjacket. slight split side of dustjacket, due to age.Vanishing Prairie, on exciting adventure story of American wildlife on the Great Plains of the west, is the second in Walt Disney's remarkable series of True Life Adventures. Each of these superb accounts is based on a memorable Disney documentary film. The text presents a more amplified version of the lives of prairie creatures than was possible in the film's sound track. its pages are crowded with glowing colour photographs, selected from the 3,000 stills made by Walt Disney's teams of photographers, recording a kind of native American life which...has been all but crowded out of existence. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Dismissal : Where Were You on November 11, 1975?
Carlton, VIC, Australia Melbourne University Publishing 2005 0522851991 Soft Cover Very Good 
Well may we say "God Save the Queen" because nothing will save the Governor-General! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Tongues of Men and of Angels: Inspirational Poetry and Prose from the Renaissance to the Restoration
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr 1996 0821223364 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
book is in very good condiiton, dj also in very good condition, this is a first edition, very bright, clean and sound copy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Goons: The Story
United Kingdom Virgin Pub 2001 0753505290 Soft Cover Very Good 
This fascinating collection of reminiscences, photographs and sketches is the definitive story of Eccles, Bluebottle, Neddy, Bloodnok, Grytpype-Thynne, Moriarty, Minnie Bannister, Henry Crunet al from those who know them best. Under the patient guidance of Spikes manager, Norma Farnes, Spike Milligan and Harry Secombe, along with a select handful of friends including Eric Sykes, deive their dusty old memories to help piece together the history of the Goons. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Guide to Character Readings by the Cards
London, United Kingdom Brockhampton Press Ltd 1996 1860192823 Soft Cover Good 
Discover the meanings of the cards and how to reveal the secrets of the Diamonds, Hearts, Spades and clubs-the importance of different combinations, and reversed cards. This book will serve the curious beginner oor be a reference for the more expert reader. (small book) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Super Highway to Success
Brisbane, QLD, Australia CopyRight Publishing 1994 1875401415 Soft Cover Very Good 
over 20 successful australians invite you to join with them on the super highway to success. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Spells, Charms, Talismans and Amulets
Dingley, VIC, Australia Hinkler Books Pty, Limited 2002 186515492x Trade Paperback As New 
A complete guide to magical enchantment. 
Price: 13.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Guide to Palmistry (The Brockhampton Library)
London, United Kingdom Brockhampton Press Ltd 1996 1860192726 Soft Cover Good 
Palmistry ranks amongst the most ancient forms of learning and knowledge. Here the art of palmistry-divination by means of interpreting the lines and marks on the human hand-is explained in clear and simple terms. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ashes : Battles and Bellylaughs
Dalkeith, W.A., Australia Swan Publishing 1990 0958784167 Hard Cover Very Good 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Night Owl Girls Adventure Stories
Great Britain WORLD International Publisher 0723577412 Hard Cover Good 
Arribadas and other stories. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Red Brigade
Sydney, NSW, Australia New South Wales Fire Brigade Employees Union 1994 0646186477 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
red boards with gold badge. Dustjacket very good. pages clean and tight. The official history of the New South Wales Fire Brigade Employee's Union. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul: 101 Stories of Life, Love and Learning
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Health Communications,Inc 1997 1558744630 Trade Paper Back Very Good 

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 God Speaks Promises for Living
OKLAHOMA USA HONOR BOOKS 2001 1562926640 Soft Cover Very Good 
I'm listening God! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Concise Crochet Book
Dee Why West Australia Paul Hamlyn 1974 Hard Cover Good Good 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Great Stories of Men an the Animal World Volume Two
Pictorial Hard Cover Good 
illustrated with colour and black/white photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adventures in Color Slide Photography
Kodak 1976 0879851627 Pictorial Hardback Good Good 
Beautiful photos throughout. additional plastic cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Illustrated Stratford Shakespeare
New York Exeter Books 1984 0671067974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
all 37 plays, all 160 sonnets and poems, over 450 illustrations, 1024 pages. shipping may be extra for this one as it is a heavy book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Gregory's Sp Manual No. 120 Corona 1800-2000
Australia Gregorys Publishing 1979 855662093 Pictorial Cover Boards Good 
service and repair manual sedans coupe wagon 1974-1976. odd finger print. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Encyclopedia of the animal World (1-6 set)
Sydney Australia Bay Books 
hard pictorial covers. very good condition. volumes 1-6 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Our Century
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin Group Australia Viking 1999 0670881953 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A journey through this century. from the nine network television series presented by Ray Martin. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Chicken Cookbook
Sydney,, NSW, Australia Australian Consolidated Press 0949128376 Card Cover Good 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 All the Toys Come Out to Play
London Young World Productions Ltd 1969 Pictorial Hardcover 
previous owners name inside cover 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Pure Land Zen Letters from Patriarch Yin Kuang
Usa Sutra Translation Commuttee 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Life Span Development
Saint Peters, NSW, Australia Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0729512584 Card Cover Very Good 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Great Historical Romances
Great Britain Octopus Books 0706409248 Very Good 
pictorial hardcover with faux leather spine. THE TAILSMAN RING-GEROGETTE HEYER, THE GAMBLING MAN CATHERINE COOKSON, THE KING'S PLEASURE NORAH LOFTS, COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Reader's Digest Family Guide to Alternative Medicine
Sydney, NSW, Australia Reader's Digest 1992 0864382367 1st Pictorial Hardback Very Good 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Australian Women's Weekly Salute to Beautiful Australia
Australia Golden Press Pictorial Hardback Very Good 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Art of Living
New York Readers Digest 1958 Pictorial Hardback Good 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Complete Idiot's Guide to Homeopathy, The
New York, NY Alpha Books 2001 0028640039 Trade Paper Back Very Good 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 From Blake to Byron: Volume Five of the New Pelican Guide to English Literature
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pelican Books 1985 0140222685 Soft Cover 
a few pages have underlining. overall good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Australia's Censorship Crisis
Australia Sun Books 1970 Soft Cover Good 
tanning to pages and crease to front cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Making Music your Own 4
New Jersey Silver Burdett Company Pictorial Hardback Very Good David Klein 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart